Sunday, May 26Multi-awarded Filipina blogger, ocial media specialist, publicist and content creator
Shadow

Schedule of Team Philippines in London Olympics 2012

Do you want to cheer for the members of Team Philippines who are currently competing in the 2012 London Olympics? The Philippines’ London Olympics 2012 contingent may be the leanest the country has ever fielded since the 1996 Atlanta Olympics but these fine Filipino Olympians are talented and they have the heart and they deserve our full support and prayers, don’t they? 🙂

The London Olympics 2012 Philippines athletic contingent a.k.a. Team Philippines will surely make all of us proud as they compete for God, country and glory in 9 out of the 26 sporting events in this year’s Games.

Here’s the list of our 11 Olympians:

Mark Anthony Barriga (boxing-49kg)
Marestella Torres (track-long jump)
Rene Herrera (track-5000M)
Jasmine Alkhaldi (swimming-100m freestyle)
Jessie Khing Lacuna (swimming-200m freestyle)
Hidilyn Diaz (weightlifting-58kg)
Brian Rosario (shooting-skeet)
Tomohiko Hoshina (judo-+100kg)
Daniel Caluag (BMX)
Mark Javier (archery-individual)
Rachelle Anne Cabral-dela Cruz (archery-individual)

Watch the 11 Filipino athletes as they join other outstanding athletes in the quest for Olympic glory on the following broadcast schedules:

§ Rachel Cabral and Mark Javier (Archery – Qualifying Rounds) – July 28, 3-3:30pm on AKTV

§ Jessie Khing Lacuna (Swimming – Qualifying Heats) – July 29, 11:30pm to 2am on AKTV

§ Brian Rosario (Shooting – Qualifying Rounds) – July 31, 9pm to 10pm on AKTV

§ Hidilyn Diaz (Weightlifting) – July 31, 10:30pm to 12:30am on AKTV

§ Mark Barriga (Boxing – First Round) – July 31, 11pm to 2:30am on AKTV

§ Jasmine Alkhaldi (Swimming – Qualifying Heats) – August 1, 9pm to 11pm on AKTV and August 2, 3:30am to 5am on TV5

§ Tomohiko Hoshina (Judo) – August 3, 5pm to 6:30pm on AKTV and Hyper

§ Marestella Torres (Long Jump) – August 7, 5pm to 7:30pm on AKTV

§ Rene Herrera (5,000m Race) – August 8, 2am to 4:30am on AKTV and Aksyon TV

§ Daniel Caluag (Cycling) – August 8, 11pm to 1am on AKTV and August 9, 9:30am to 11am on Hyper

The 2012 London Olympics will run from July 28 to August 13.

Team Philippines to the London Olympics 2012

Shown in the photo taken during the event are: (Standing, from left to right) Philippine Olympic Committee (POC) chairman Monico Puentevella, SMART PLDT chairman Manuel V. Pangilinan, POC president Jose S. Cojuangco Jr., Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) chairman Ricardo Garcia, POC 1st vice president and London Olympic Games chief-of-mission Manuel Lopez, Procter and Gamble Philippines president and general manager Sumeet Vohra and Department of Energy secretary Rene Almendras.

Kneeling in the photo are members of the Philippine Olympic contingent who were present during the event: (from L-R) Jasmine Alkhaldi (women’s 100m freestyle – swimming), Jessie Khin Lacuna (men’s 200m freestyle – swimming), Hidilyn Diaz (women’s 58kg category – weightlifting), Mark Anthony Barriga (men’s 49kg category – boxing), Marestella Torres (women’s long jump – athletics), Rene Herrera (5000m run – athletics) and Brian Rosario (men’s skeetshooting).

Team Philippines Schedule:

Archery

Rachel Anne Cabral
o Women’s Individual
Highlights – 7/28/12, 15:00-15:30 (AKTV, Delayed)
Men’s and Women’s Prel. 1/32 & 1/16 – 7/30/12, 20:30-22:30 (AKTV, Delayed)
Men’s and Women’s Prel. 1/32 & 1/16 – 7/31/12, 17:00-19:00 (AKTV, Live)
Men’s and Women’s Prel. 1/32 & 1/16 – 8/1/12, 17:00-18:30 (AKTV, Live)

Mark Javier
o Men’s Individual
Highlights – 7/28/12, 15:00-15:30 (AKTV, Delayed)
Men’s and Women’s Prel. 1/32 & 1/16 – 7/30/12, 20:30-22:30 (AKTV, Delayed)
Men’s and Women’s Prel. 1/32 & 1/16 – 7/31/12, 17:00-19:00 (AKTV, Live)
Men’s and Women’s Prel. 1/32 & 1/16 – 8/1/12, 17:00-18:30 (AKTV, Live)

Weightlifting

Hidilyn Diaz
o Women’s 58kg
Women’s 58kg Group A – 7/31/12, 22:30-0:30 (AKTV, Live)

Swimming

Jessi Khing Lacuna
o Men’s 200m Freestyle
Men’s & Women’s Prel. – 7/29/12, 23:30-2:00 (AKTV, Delayed)
Men’s and Women’s SF & Finals – 7/31/12, 3:00-5:00 (TV5, Delayed)

Jasmine Alkhaldi
o Women’s 100m Freestyle
Men’s & Women’s Prel. – 8/1/12, 21:00-23:00 (AKTV, Delayed)
Men’s and Women’s Prel. – 8/2/12, 3:30-5:00 (TV5, Delayed)

Shooting

Paul Brian Rosario
o Men’s Skeet
Men’s Skeet Final – 7/31/12, 21:00-22:00 (AKTV, Live)

Tomohiko Hoshina
o Men’s +100kg
Men’s +100kg & Women’s +78kg Prel. – 8/3/12, 17:00-18:30 (AKTV & HYPER
Live)
Men’s +100kg & Women’s +78kg Finals – 8/3/12, 21:00-0:00 (AKTV & HYPER
Live)

Daniel Caluag
o BMX

BMX Men’s & Women’s seeding phase – 8/8/12, 23:00-1:00 (AKTV, Delayed)
BMX Men’s and Women’s Seeding Phase – 8/9/12, 9:30-11:00 (HYPER, Delayed)
BMX Men’s QF – 8/9/12, 22:00-0:00 (AKTV, Live)
BMX Men’s & Women’s SF’s & Finals – 8/10/12, 20:30-0:00 (AKTV, Live)

Mark Anthony Barriga
o Men’s 49kg
Men’s 49kg & 64kg Prel. Round of 32 – 7/31/12, 23:00-2:30 (AKTV, Live)
Men’s 49kg, 64kg, 81kg Prel. Round of 16 – 8/5/12, 0:00-5:00 (AKTV, Live)
Men’s 49kg, 64kg, & 81kg QF – 8/9/12, 3:00-5:00 (AKTV, Live)
Men’s 49kg, 55kg, 64kg, 75kg, & 91kg SF – 8/10/12, 20:30-0:00 (AKTV, Live)
Men’s 49kg, 55kg, 64kg, 75kg & 91kg Finals – 8/12/12, 3:30-6:00 (AKTV, Live)

Athletics

Rene Herrera
o Men’s 5000m
Finals Integrated – 8/8/12, 2:00-4:30 (AKTV & AKSYON TV, Live)
Integrated Final – 8/12/12, 8:00-10:00 (AKSYON TV, Delayed)

Marestella Torres
o Women’s Long Jump
Prel. Integrated – 8/7/12, 17:00-19:30 (AKTV, Live)
Finals Integrated – 8/8/12, 2:00-4:30 (AKTV & AKSYON TV, Live)
Integrated Final – 8/10/12, 1:30-4:00 (AKSYON TV, Live)

* with press release from TV5

Related Images:

PLEASE SUPPORT BY SHARING:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!